went to consult the dermatologist

Hola~!

I found a pretty wall shrubbery~ (*⌒∇⌒*)v

moi~!

That’s not the main point of this blog post though LOL. Today I’ll just be blogging about my visit to Ting Skin Specialist yesterday and on the way I found a cool-looking building with wall shrubs so gotta take selfie hahahaha. No makeup well, because going to the dermatologist. But then again, I seldom put on makeup :/

Anyway, it’s been 2 years since I last went to Dr Ting for my skin consultation. You can read about my review of this place from my blog post back in 2013 here.

Ting Skin Specialist Review

I arrived at there at 10 ish, which I deemed quite late since I was planning to get there by at least an hour earlier for fear of having to wait. On all my previous visits I had to wait up to 3 hours! Thankfully, and surprisingly the queue wasn’t long _most probably because everyone’s still in the Raya mood and so I was out of the clinic in less than 20 minutes. Yesshh!!

Short wait but still got time to selfie wth

waiting time selfie~

Oh, in case you’re wondering, I already edited out my pimples and scars before posting.

So the purpose of my visit this time is because I wanted to check with the derma if I’ll be legible to get the laser surgery done in my next consultation. Yeap, finally, like after yearsss of procrastinating. Been wanting to get it done way back in my uni days but for various reasons, including sheer laziness and for the sake of saving up I put it off until recently.

Before I could do so, I needed to make sure to get rid of some pimples on both sides of my chin. Thankfully these days my skin is wayyy more under control than the last time when I was plagued with crazy yucky, puss and blood-filled pimples so I’m guessing with just the antibiotics, I could get the zits under control in just the next few weeks. Though of course, whether or not I could do the laser then will still be decided in the next consultation.

Sharing with you on my skin’s condition from the time I first visited Ting Skin Specialist ↓

From the scribbles and drawings you can gauge how awful my skin’s condition was back in 2011 eh? After just 2 visits, I pretty much got the pimples under control and only got back for another consultations in 2013 and again, yesterday.

The consultation was pretty quick this time round since I’m not having much of a breakout and even opted not to get the injections. Yeap, you can opt for injections for fast results but bare in mind, they are going to hurt like crazy! (T▽T)

And when I say injection-S, get ready to be poked on your face like a hundred times. Alright, I’m simply scaring you LOL.

Just maybe, at least 30 times. Or 40 *evil grin*

Here are my prescriptions from the derma: a month’s worth of cleanser, toner, pimple cream and of antibiotics.

dermatologist's prescriptions~

This time I wasn’t prescribed the usual pill ‘cuz I complained the last one kept giving me bad headaches. Apparently they work just as good but just with slower result. Since I don’t have really bad breakout and I’m not gonna have to go through the horrendous side effects from the other kind of oral medication, I’m not complaining LOL

So yeah, pretty much all for now. I’ll be back for a follow up consultation in 4 or 6 weeks’ time so I’ll be updating again if I do get my laser done then. If you’re interested to find out, follow me on my blog or Facebook page, I’ll be giving you a heads up!

Adios~!

Senka Hoshitsu Moisturizer Review

Hello people, I’m back with another review~!

Today I’ll be reviewing the Senka Hoshitsu Emulsion’s Concentrated Moisturizer which I’ve been using for about 2 months or so now.

I traded my favorite Hada Labo Hyaluronic Acid moisturizer for Senka’s for 2 reasons. Firstly, I am still very into experimenting on different brands with different ingredients and secondly, while I was restocking on my moisturizer, I noticed the bottle of Hada Labo’s moisturizer seems to have shrunk in size yet still retails at the same price… (≥Д≤ )

I’m still sticking to Hada Labo’s lotion for the triple action Hyaluronic Acid’s goodness and stuff LOL

Senka Hoshitsu Moisturizer

Hoshitsu means “Water Retaining” and this moisturizer comes in TWO versions which you can differentiate from the color of the cap.

White cap which is the ‘sappari’ version a.k.a. ‘fresh’ and suits normal to oily skin while the pink cap (which I am using) ‘shittori’ version a.k.a. ‘moist’ for the normal to dry skin.

I just noticed the difference actually and now thought I should have gone for the ‘sappari’ version since I have oily skin. Though its not as though my skin has been oilier after using this though I’m not sure it fuels my breakout (which I usually blame my hormones because they mostly turn up around my chin area). Maybe I’ll try the ‘sappari’ version the next time! Senka Hoshitsu (English details)

We know that the main ingredients used _  Hyaluronic Acid (Yayy!) and Royal Jelly, both which contributes to giving your skin the moisture it needs.

However, I did a bit more homework on Royal Jelly and from what I’ve read online, this particular ingredient has anti-aging and healing properties! Acids found in Royal Jelly also boost the skin’s collagen production which is in turn important for younger looking skin!

Just how awesome it this?? \(*°▽°*/)

Here’s how it looks like, quite watery but it absorbs really quickly into the skin. And oh, I probably use only 2/3 of what I’m showing here.

Senka Hoshitsu's Moisturizer (Rich)

The first noticeable result is how my pores appear smaller and radiant looking. I remember checking myself in front of the mirror and went, woahh, feel so different! 

No kidding.

It’s like the morning you woke up after putting on a mask the night before and you’re just like noticing your face has a nice glow to it? That’s just how it felt.

Tell me if you actually feel the same after using this moisturizer :D

My verdict? This one’s a keeper!